I love learning about the ingredients in products. It’s quite intriguing to find out what makes the products I love so effective. In general, I’m noticing a trend of people starting to pay more attention to the ingredients in their beauty products, which is a good thing! It never hurts to be informed!! I thought I would do ingredient highlights on three oils that are said to be skin miracle workers. Read more for what makes these ingredients so magical!
1. Rosehip Oil
Summer Dawn swears by this stuff! It’s said to be good for dark spots, which I have from acne scars. My skin scars really easily so I’m always looking for ways to even out my complexion.
Rosehip oil is a rich source of beneficial fatty acids like linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is beneficial because it’s an important component of cell membranes. It’s involved with a lot of processes related to cellular regeneration! Rosehip oil also contains retinoic acid, good for fighting fine lines and wrinkles. Another component is vitamin C, which diminishes dark spots and brightens the complexion.
You can use rosehip oil on its own or use a product that contains it. Currently, I’m using Back to Basics Rosehip Radiance Oil which is a mix of rosehip oil and some other nutrient rich oils. If you just want plain rosehip oil here, some options include this one or this one! Another rosehip oil product people love is the one from Pai or this affordable one from The Ordinary.
What is squalane you might ask? It’s naturally produced by the body! Unfortunately, the production of it goes down as your age goes up. The squalane used in beauty products used to be derived from shark livers but now we’re seeing more of a trend of plant-derived squalane, like from olives or sugarcane.
For me, the main appeal of squalane is that it helps restore balance of your skin’s oils. It works well because it very closely mimics the oil on your skin. Another plus is that it doesn’t clog pores so it’s safe to use if you have acne, which I struggle with. Lightweight, easily absorbed & odor free – my skin loves this stuff!
I didn’t learn until recently that prickly pear isn’t a fruit but a cactus! It is an ingredient that’s been gaining popularity recently and is cold pressed from the seeds of the barbary fig cactus.
This oil is rich in Vitamin E, zinc, Vitamin K and linoleic acid. These all help protect the skin against free radicals and UV damage. As mentioned earlier in this post, linoleic acid aids in the cellular regeneration processes.
Prickly pear seed oil is recommended for dry, mature skin types. My skin tends to lean towards the oily side but this oil is perfect for the winter months when my skin gets dried out from the weather and harsh heaters. While my face leans towards the oily side, I struggle with eczema on my body so I like to mix this into my body lotion. All the linoleic acid in the prickly pear oil helps with eczema!
Shop this post: